Get informed

 

  • The Main Consulate Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan has launched e-Visa portal allowing short-term visitors to get a visa in effortless way.
  • www.evisa.tj is a government portal run by the Main Consulate Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan. There are numerous web sites which claim to assist users in receiving Tajikistan e-Visas in return of a service charge. These websites are not endorsed by or associated with the Tajik Government. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse of information or failure of service on their side.
  • The e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Tajikistan. You can apply for e-Visa only in case if you are not on the territory of Tajikistan.
  • The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at Tajikistan missions and at the ports of entry.
  • The e-Visa portal must be used for short-stay visits only (maximum 45 days)
  • If you overstay your visa, you might be asked to pay fines, deported or banned future travel to Tajikistan for a specific period of time.
  • Please, note that validity of your travel document/passport should extend at least for six months after the validity of requested e-Visa.
  • Depending on your nationality, there may be additional requirements. You will be informed of these requirements after you select your nationality and travel dates.
  • The information provided by you will be checked at the border crossing points of Tajikistan. If you provide incorrect information your e-Visa will be invalid and you will be refused to enter Tajikistan.
  • Once the e-Visa is approved, none of the information on it can be changed. The information on your e-Visa must be exactly the same as the information on your travel document. Otherwise, your e-Visa will be invalid and there will be no refund for it.
  • Kindly inform the e-Visa Support Desk (Main Page > Contact Us > Contact Form) should you encounter any suspended or unsuccessful transactions during the application procedure. Please do not create a new application or make a new payment unless otherwise advised. The Ministry will not be responsible for additional payments and no refund will be granted in case of such unfinished transactions.
  • The e-Visa fee can be made only in US Dollars. You do not have to have a USD account. An equivalent amount in your local currency will be deducted from your account.
  • After you make payment and will be approved, your e-Visa will be e-mailed to you. Passport control officers at the ports of entry can verify your e-Visa in their system. However, you are advised to keep your e-Visa with you either as a softcopy (on tablet pc, smartphone etc.) or as a hardcopy in case of any failure in the system.
  • The validity period of your e-Visa is different than the duration of stay. You may enter Tajikistan at any time within the validity period. Please note that if you wish to enter Tajikistan earlier than the date specified on your e-Visa, you must create a new application.
  • The e-Visa application has no connection with Tajik Embassies or Consulates General. For any questions or comments, kindly contact the e-Visa Support Desk by clicking on Main Page > Contact Us.
Facebook95
Facebook
YouTube45
Instagram381